AJ Plastics: Protecting your Privacy

This Privacy Policy provides information regarding how AJ Plastic Components (AJPC) processes the personal information provided to us through user’s interaction with www.ajpc.com. It further outlines the type of information AJPC collects through the functioning of our business practices and how we use it. For the purposes of data protection law, we are a data controller in respect of your personal data. Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

Who We Are?

AJ Plastic Components is a leading sub-contract manufacturer of precision injection moulded components and assemblies to leading companies in the medical device, pharmaceutical and automotive sectors with a registered office at AJ Plastic Components, Scariff Road, Whitegate, Co. Clare, Ireland

How you can contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or personal data we hold about you: Write to us at our address: at AJ Plastic Components, Scariff Road, Whitegate, Co. Clare, Ireland Telephone + 353 61 921355 or By e-mail: info@ajpc.com Please help us to keep your records up to date by notifying us of any changes to your personal details.

What is the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)?

The General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) came into force on the 25th May 2018. This regulation significantly changes data protection law in Europe. It strengthens the rights of individuals and increases the obligations on organisations. The GDPR is designed to give individuals more control over their personal data. The key principles under the GDPR are lawfulness, fairness and transparency; purpose limitation; data minimisation; accuracy; storage limitation; integrity and confidentiality, and accountability. Under GDPR data subjects have increased rights. Guidance on these rights is available here The data subject rights are: • Be informed in a clear, transparent and easily understandable way about how we use your personal information and about your rights: This is why we are providing you with the infor-mation in this policy. If you require any further information about how we use your personal information, please contact info@ajpc.com • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access re-quest”): This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. If you wish to make a data subject access request please contact info@ajpc.com • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you: This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected. • Request erasure of your personal information: This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it (for in-stance, we may need to continue using your personal data to comply with our legal obliga-tions). You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below). • Object to processing: Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to us using your information on this basis and we do not have a compelling legitimate basis for doing so which overrides your rights, interests and freedoms (for instance, we may need it to defend a legal claim). You also have the right to ob-ject where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information: This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it. • Request the transfer: of your personal information to another party where you provided it to us and we are using it based on your consent, or to carry out a contract with you, and we pro-cess it using automated means. • Withdraw consent: In the limited circumstances where we are relying on your consent (as op-posed to the other bases set out above) to the collection, processing and transfer of your per-sonal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate interest in doing so. • The right to complain: You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Author-ity, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of an alleged in-fringement, if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes GDPR. For further detail on these rights please view the Irish Data Protection Commissionaire Website. Please see the below contract details for the Irish Data Protection Commissionaire: Data Protection Commissioner Phone: +353 (0)761 104 800. E-Mail: info@dataprotection.ie Website: www.dataprotection.ie Postal Address : Canal House, Station Road,Portarlington,R32 AP23 Co. Laois If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal information, withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us at info@ajpc.com

Anonymous information we process

AJPC.com and its related websites processes data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual and therefore cannot be reasonably used to identify or contact you. Aggregated and anonymous data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this privacy policy.

Using our website & cookie policy:

This Cookie Policy relates to www.ajpc.com. AJPC is committed to users privacy.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit. It may allow a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site. Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics.

How are they used on this site?

AJPC.com uses cookies only for functionality that is strictly necessary for services that are explicitly requested by the user for their session as per Regulation 5(5), SI 336 of 2011 (the ePrivacy Regulations). This website uses session cookies. Session cookies are used to deliver the basic functions of a website i.e. to allow pages to remember technical changes or selections you may make between pages. Session cookies are temporary cookies and are generally erased when you close your browser.

Managing Cookies

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers’ instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times.

Google Analytics

AJPC.com uses Google Analytics to track visitors on this site. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect this data. In order to be compliant with the new regulation Google included a data processing amendment. The data we collect will be processed anonymously and “Data sharing” is disabled. We don’t use other Google services in combination with Google Analytics cookies.

We collect and use your personal information for a variety of reasons including:

To monitor our premises with CCTV camera surveillance

The premises at which AJPC, is located is monitored by CCTV security cameras. The corporation may record personal information about you if visit these offices. CCTV notices are on display outside our building to inform you of our practices and to give you advance notice of any recording. We are processing CCTV video surveillance data generally without your consent in pursuit of our legitimate interests to protect the rights, property and safety of our office facilities and the rights, property and safety of our employees or others. The CCTV surveillance information we collect may be shared with An Garda Síochána or other third parties where we are required to do so by law.

To manage our everyday business needs

We may use your personal information to manage our every business needs, including for internal purposes such as auditing, accounting, providing customer service, technical support in our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is the effective management of our business.

When you provide professional services to us

You may provide us with your personal information if you provide professional services to us. We process this information so we can administer, manage and pay for the relevant services you provide and as per the terms and conditions of our contract.

The legal basis for processing your information

We collect your information for a number of purposes and rely on a number of different legal bases to use your personal information.

To enter into and perform a contract with you

We use your personal information to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us or to take the necessary steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with us including: • To provide you with the services or products you have requested • To process your payment information • To provide customer and technical support • To administer competitions or similar promotions • To pay for the services you may professional provide to us • To send important notices such as communications relating to payment, delivery services, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and to notify you about changes to our service

With your consent, which can be withdrawn at any time

We will, in certain circumstances, rely on your explicit consent to process your personal information. Where we do, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. In most circumstances, your consent can be withdrawn by following the unsubscribe instructions included at the end of each email communication from us. You can also contact us at info@ajpc.com and we will be happy to facilitate your request.

To comply with our legal obligations

We may be required to process your personal information to comply with certain legal obligations to which we are subject, including: • Providing information to an Garda Síochána, the Revenue Commissioners or other Government bodies or agencies when required to do so by law • If you have exercised one of your data rights, we will retain a copy of all correspondence to demonstrate our compliance with data-protection legislation • If you have exercised one of your data rights and ask us not to contact you by email at a particular email address, we will need to retain a copy of that email address in order to comply with your no-contact request • To carry out our statutory audit

Processing based on our legitimate interests

We process your personal information for carefully considered and specific purposes which are in our legitimate interests and enable us to enhance the services we provide, but which we also believe benefit our customers. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests. You have the right, free of charge, to object to our use of your personal information for our legitimate interests. If you wish to do so contact us at info@synecco.com. Please bear in mind that if you do object, this may affect our ability to carry out certain tasks for your benefit. Where you object to our use of your personal information for our legitimate interests, we may continue to process your personal data, despite your objection, where there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so. We will always ensure there is a fair balance between our legitimate interests and your fundamental right and freedoms. We process personal information for the following legitimate business purposes: • To manage our everyday business needs and for internal purposes such as auditing, accounting, providing customer service, technical support • To ensure content from our site and mobile applications is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device • To better understand and improve the usability, performance, and effectiveness of our Services • To protect the rights, property and safety of Synecco or the rights, property or safety of our employees or others

When and how your information is shared

Within our group: We may share your personal information with our subsidiary companies and use it in a manner that is consistent with this privacy policy.

With third parties

We may share your personal information with third parties only when legally required to as outlined above. Outside of this exception we do not share your information with third parties.

Data storage and retention

We will retain your personal information as needed to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. We will retain and use your personal information no longer than is necessary to comply with our business and legal obligations. Where we enter into a legal contract with you, we will hold your personal information for a period of seven years from the date of completion of this contract by reference to the statute of limitation for a legal claim under contract.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you prior to the changes taking effect by posting a notice on our websites and, where appropriate, sending you a notification.Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

For detail on our equipment list – click here



Expert Advice

We provide innovative and environmentally sound advice based on over 35 years of experience. Let us, help you.

Contact AJPC

Injection Moulding Services

injection moulding

Complex injection moulded component manufacture.

More »

Blow Moulding Services

Blow Moulding

Cutting edge blow moulding technology.

More »